Privacy Policy

Introduction

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the G21 Region Localised website, powered by Localised.

Localised is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

The purpose of the Localised-powered business network sites are to promote local business, thus the site contains messaging features that allow users to message businesses, project or event managers. You have controls when creating projects, businesses or events to hide direct contact information. The privacy policy contains links to information on how to turn off messaging for your projects, or how to remove your contact details from your business or individual profile page.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, Business addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained via our Localised powered websites, from your website, customer support communications directly with you, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Localised customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  •        For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  •        For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  •        With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Localised may, where there is a licence agreement with a government agency (local government, etc.), provide your Localised business details to them, including your name and contact information. The usage of this data is to improve Local Council economic development planning and communications. By joining Localised in an area covered by a Local Government license agreement, you are in effect joining that council’s local business register, and as such you may be communicated to directly by that council. By registering with Localised, you agree to the sharing of this information with government.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in only limited circumstances including the following:

  •        Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  •        Where required or authorised by law.

Some functionality in the platform provides you with options to display or hide your personal information (name, contact details). To manage the display of your business’ information in the online content created, view the FAQ.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Localised will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us (hello@localised.com.au) as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Localised reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Localised
96 Ryrie Street, Geelong, VIC, 3220

Or use the form on the contact page.